Loading

Harvest United Methodist Church

6036 Locke Ave. - 1943; 1947; 1951; 1964-65

  • Overall View of Harvest United Methodist Church
    Overall View of Harvest United Methodist Church
  • Bell Tower and Sanctuary of Harvest United Methodist Church - Photograph by Rene Gomez
    Bell Tower and Sanctuary of Harvest United Methodist Church - Photograph by Rene Gomez

Formerly:
Ridglea United Methodist Church

 

This Austin stone clad church building experienced rapid growth in its early years and all of its buildings remain on the campus. The original 1943 building was moved across Locke Ave. as enlargements progressed on the main site. That original building is a simple gabled structure of wood framed construction. The 1947 sanctuary is now used for administrative purposes. The 1951 education building was designed by Charles O. Chromaster. 1964-54 saw the current sanctuary designed by Preston M. Geren being built. In 2015, Ridglea United Methodist Church merged with Thompson Chapel United Methodist Church and the name was changed to Harvest United Methodist Church.

 

 

Architectural Style:
Gothic Revival

Architects:
Charles O. Chromaster, Fort Worth
Preston M. Geren Associates, Fort Worth

Category:
Church