Architecture in Fort Worth

Wells Fargo Tower

201 Main St. - 1982

Formerly:
Chase Texas Tower
First City Bank Tower
City Center Tower I

 

The Wells Fargo Tower is a part of the City Center development, which consists of two office towers.  These two towers were designed by Paul Rudolph of New York City who passed away in September 1997 at the age of 78.  Although the towers are not twins, they do resemble each other in the fact that both structures in plan are shaped like pinwheels, creating many corner offices.  The bases of both buildings are carved away creating covered areas beneath them.  At the tops, each arm of the pinwheel stops at different levels, finally culminating with only the elevator penthouses left.  This makes the penthouses look as if they are a part of the sculpture of the glass buildings rather than the functional elements that they are.  The buildings are home to many of Fort Worth's Premier corporations.  The main tenant and namesake for this tower is Wells Fargo. Stripling's Appliance Store and Parking Garage was demolished to construct this building. The Wells Fargo Tower is 33 stories (477 feet) and the Fort Worth's 5th tallest building. The square footages for the buildings are 716, 533 for the Wells Fargo Tower and 820,509 for the D.R. Horton Tower (Tower II).  City Center has two parking garages that serve Sundance Square with free parking on the evenings and weekends.  The complex was built by Linbeck Construction Company. 

Historic Photographs from the UTA Libraries Digital Gallery:
Demolished Stripling's Appliance Store