Loading

Tarrant County Plaza

200 Taylor St. - 1992

  • Tarrant County Plaza
    Tarrant County Plaza

Formerly:
Charles D. Tandy Technology Center

 

Originally built as an addition to the Tandy Center, this building was designed by HKS Architects of Dallas. It sits on the site of what was supposed to be a 45-50 story building in the Tandy Center. One of the unique features of this building is the sunken garden that sits between it and Taylor Street.  The building was sold to Tarrant County when RadioShack left the Tandy Center.  Since that time, it has been converted into county offices.

 

Architectural Style:
Modern

Architect:
HKS, Dallas

Category:
Office Building