Architecture in Fort Worth

Seminary Laundrymat

1300 W. Seminary Drive - 1964

Formerly:
Hardee's Hamburgers
Sandy's Drive-In

 

This Mid-Century Modern Drive-In was constructed in 1964 for Sandy's Drive-In.  Sandy's was a chain founded in 1958; and by 1972, they had 240 locations.  In that year, they merged with Hardee's.  This building was both a Sandy's and a Hardee's.  The buildings were very unique roadside architecture, with many of them constructed along highways or main streets in cities.  This drive-in was constructed between the Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary and the Seminary South Shopping Center.  By the 1980's, Hardee's closed and the building was converted into a laundromat, and it still serves as such today.