Loading

Pier 1 Imports Building

100 Energy Way - 2004

  • Pier 1 Imports Building
    Pier 1 Imports Building
  • Pier 1 Imports Building from Trinity Trails in 2004
    Pier 1 Imports Building from Trinity Trails in 2004
  • Pier 1 Imports Building at Dusk in 2004
    Pier 1 Imports Building at Dusk in 2004
  • Pier 1 Imports Building Lighting Ceremony 2004
    Pier 1 Imports Building Lighting Ceremony 2004
  • Pier 1 Imports Building Reflection in Trinity River 2004
    Pier 1 Imports Building Reflection in Trinity River 2004

Formerly:
Chesapeake Plaza
Pier 1 Place

 

On December 11, 2002,  Pier 1 Imports unveiled plans for a 20-story, $90 million headquarters facility to be built along the banks of the Trinity River in Fort Worth.  Duda Paine Architects, LLP, of Durham, N.C., was the design architect.  Pier 1 Imports and Duda Paine’s striking design was created after months of research, taking into consideration optimum use of the riverfront site, which is on the western edge of downtown Fort Worth. The 440,000-square-foot building initially houses almost 900 Pier 1 Home Office associates and is expected to satisfy Pier 1’s space requirements through 2015.  The average floor plate size is 23,500 square feet.

The building is constructed of glass and gray granite; the base, top and shoulders of the building is internally illuminated, complementing the Fort Worth skyline.   The design considers the importance and location of employee amenities, such as open green space with an employee dining area that overlooks terraced gardens leading to the river.  Other amenities include an employee fitness center, conference and training facilities, and free, covered parking. The location affords access to Trinity Park. Pier 1 Place rises 325 feet above the ground and is Fort Worth's 7th tallest building. Pier 1's employees moved into the building during August 2004 and the lighting ceremony was held on September 15, 2004.  The official ribbon cutting and grand opening party did not occur until November 19, 2004.  Pier 1 fell into hard times and in the summer of 2007, the lights were turned off to save costs.  Pier 1 Imports sold the building to Chesapeake Energy Corp. in March 2008, and they announced that Chesapeake would occupy about half of the skyscraper.  On Monday, June 9, 2008 the building was re-lit and christened Chesapeake Plaza.  In August of 2014, Chesapeake sold the building and the building was renamed again to the Pier 1 Imports Building. Since the building was built, the white lights on the exterior of the building have been replaced with multi-colored LED fixtures.

Renderings provided by Pier 1 Imports:
Pier 1 Place Daytime Rendering
Pier 1 Place Dusk Rendering

Construction Photographs:
Courtesy of Avantist Photography - 817-266-4957.
Night Photograph
Trinity Park Black & White 1
Trinity Park Black & White 2
Trinity Park Black & White 3

 

Architectural Style:
Modern

Design Architect:
Duda Paine Architects, LLP, Durham, North Carolina

Architect of Record:
Kendall/Heaton Architects, Houston

Contractors:
Thos. S. Byrne and Manhattan Construction

Category:
Office Building