Loading

Houston Place Lofts

910 Houston St. - 1906; 1918; 1952; Restored 1981; Loft Conversion 1996

  • Houston Place Lofts
    Houston Place Lofts

Historic Designation:
City of Fort Worth Historic & Cultural Landmark

Formerly:
The Morris Plan Insurance Building
MItchell-Gartner-Thompson Insurance Building
Texas State Bank
Western National Bank

 

The building and its two story addition were designed by Fort Worth Architects Sanguinet & Staats. The contractor for the projects was Wyatt C. Hedrick.  It was originally constructed as the home of the Western National Bank for banker William H. Eddleman. (See Eddleman-McFarland House.) By 1913, the bank was taken over by the Texas State Bank. It was one of the first concrete skyscrapers built in Fort Worth. In 1918, the Texas State Bank added two additional floors to the top of the building. In 1952, with an effort to "modernize" the building, porcelain panels were installed over the historic facade. In 1981, the panels were removed and the building was restored except for elements that had been removed in the previous renovations (including some elaborate parapet ornamentation), and until the Mid-1990s, the building was used for offices. Also in 1981, an 11 level parking garage was constructed next door.  The building was converted to 29 loft apartments in 1996. There is also one penthouse apartment.   In recent years, the apartments have been converted into condominium units.

 

Historic Photos from the Jack White Collection:
1940 W.D. Smith Photo
Fort Worth Forum Discussion Topic

 

Architectural Style:
Early 20th Century

Architect:
Sanguinet & Staats, Fort Worth

Contractor:
Wyatt C. Hedrick, Fort Worth

Category:
Former Office Building/Residential