Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Map that shows year FW buildings were built.


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Austin55

Austin55

    Skyscraper Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tarrant

Posted 08 March 2016 - 11:35 AM

THIS IS AWESOME. Spent a while looking at this and seeing patterns of growth and sprawl. Click "about the map" link for more.

 

http://urbanstudies....themes/TCU/map/

 

 



#2 renamerusk

renamerusk

    Skyscraper Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,857 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fort Worth South

Posted 08 March 2016 - 11:42 AM

Second that!.  Austin, you have a way with providing The Forum with really great information.



#3 JBB

JBB

    Skyscraper Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,438 posts
  • Location:Bedford

Posted 08 March 2016 - 11:51 AM

That's really cool. One thing worth noting: on any locale that is a complex of buildings, it shows up as the color corresponding to the time of most recent construction. Examples: everything west of University at TCU shows up as 2010s, Hulen Mall shows up as 1993, Alcon as 2000s. Still a great tool.

#4 Austin55

Austin55

    Skyscraper Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tarrant

Posted 08 March 2016 - 11:59 AM

I found it via the director for urban studies twitter account, so give him a follow. https://twitter.com/kyle_e_walker



#5 RD Milhollin

RD Milhollin

    Surrounding Cities Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,555 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Haltom City

Posted 09 March 2016 - 10:25 AM

Since when in is I-30 through Fort Worth renamed Tom Landry Freeway? I thought this was an Arlington innovation.



#6 elpingüino

elpingüino

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 304 posts

Posted 09 March 2016 - 10:30 AM

The Tom Landry Freeway designation is for the segment between I-35W and I-35E. Here's a report from when it was renamed in 2001: http://lubbockonline...ml#.VuBPSPkrJhE



#7 kwalkertcu

kwalkertcu

    Newcomer

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Location:TCU

Posted 09 March 2016 - 01:36 PM

Thanks for sharing our work!  You might also be interested in our newest open data application that lets you compare the demographics of Texas counties: http://urbanstudies....x-demographics/

 

The TCU Center for Urban Studies (http://urbanstudies.tcu.edu/) is a new initiative that I direct to promote urban research and education at TCU.  We'll be working on a lot of projects focusing on Fort Worth/North Texas in the years ahead, including many more data projects/visualizations like the Age of Fort Worth map.  We're very interested in getting ideas and feedback from the Fort Worth urbanist community (yourselves), so please don't hesitate to get in touch with us!



#8 John T Roberts

John T Roberts

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,793 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Fort Worth
  • Interests:Architecture, Photography, Bicycling, Historic Preservation

Posted 03 April 2016 - 01:23 PM

The map is fascinating.



#9 Dismuke

Dismuke

    Skyscraper Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,038 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fort Worth
  • Interests:Late 19th/early 20th century history, popular culture architecture and music. Collecting 78 rpm records from the 1900 - 1930 era.

Posted 24 April 2016 - 08:56 PM

Very cool.   But be careful with it and double check if you are using the dates for anything critical.  My house, for instance, is listed as being nine years newer than it is - and there are a few other houses and buildings in my neighborhood that I know are incorrect.  I have seen that incorrect date for my house before on legal documents - my guess is that there was some improvements or legal changes made to the property and recorded at the courthouse that year. I was able to find the exact date for my house though old city directories as well as some newspaper scraps that I found in the crawlspace under the house (and which pretty much disintegrated while I was looking through them).

 

The map's website also makes mention of this"

 

The map is as accurate as the underlying data from the City of Fort Worth and the Tarrant and Denton Appraisal Districts. However, in any dataset as large as this one, some inconsistencies are likely to creep in. While the map uses the most recent data available, some very new (since 2014) construction in Fort Worth may be omitted. Also, we cross-checked a random sample of building ages in our dataset against the corresponding information from Zillow, and found that they matched 94 percent of the time, and that half of the mismatches were within 10 years of one another. Some of the errors, however, are due to the way that buildings are classified by the Tarrant Appraisal District. Take the western part of TCU’s campus, for example, in which every building has a “year built” value of 2011, even though many of the buildings are much older:

 

 

 

No way a project of that scale is going to be 100 percent accurate.  Nevertheless, it is very interesting and I can see how it would be useful in a number of ways.


Radio Dismuke
1920s & 1930s Pop & Jazz
24-Hour Internet Radio
www.RadioDismuke.com


#10 Urbndwlr

Urbndwlr

    Skyscraper Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,120 posts
  • Location:Fort Worth

Posted 26 April 2016 - 04:12 PM

This is a very cool and interesting tool.

 

Check out the buildings on the TCU campus.  West of University it appears to show them all being new - think that includes several that were renovated.



#11 JBB

JBB

    Skyscraper Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,438 posts
  • Location:Bedford

Posted 26 April 2016 - 04:56 PM

 everything west of University at TCU shows up as 2010s

 

 

 

 

Take the western part of TCU’s campus, for example, in which every building has a “year built” value of 2011, even though many of the buildings are much older:

 

 

 

 

 

Check out the buildings on the TCU campus.  West of University it appears to show them all being new - think that includes several that were renovated.

 

Are we absolutely sure about this?  I think we need at least one more post pointing it out to make it official.



#12 Ghost Writer in Disguise

Ghost Writer in Disguise

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ridglea West

Posted 27 April 2016 - 11:08 PM

I can guarantee you that the Ridglea Swimming Pool Assn. pool was not built in 1940.



#13 Zetna

Zetna

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Location:Fairmount

Posted 11 July 2016 - 08:03 AM

This looked cool, but saw Farrington Field (1939) was listed as a pre-1920 building....also, I saw that the homes on my street are listed as 1920s when per the Sanborn fire maps many are pre-1910. I think city hall had a fire early on which burned most records....anyway, makes me question accuracy of map, though it looks cool.



#14 Ghost Writer in Disguise

Ghost Writer in Disguise

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ridglea West

Posted 12 July 2016 - 06:53 PM

The map shows homes on Littlepage St and Manhattan Ave in Como as being built in 1944 when none are seen in the 1952, 1956, or 1963 photos on Historic Aerials. Only in 1968 do they finally appear. I thought someone just made a mistake somewhere until it occurred to me that they might have been moved from another street. In fact, the same aerials that show no streets there show Hamilton Ave in the Westgate neighborhood lined with similar looking homes but they were all gone by 1968 (along with most of the rest of Westgate). Is this what happened? I guess there's no finding out now.

 

Westgate in 1945, just above the Linwood duplexes and across White Settlement Rd from Greenwood Cemetery:

 

http://library.uta.e...9a6cb9c23e4.jpg






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users