Bars & their proximity to churches in Texas
[…] That's right, it's illegal to sell cold beer in a supermarket!
#5
Posted 20 January 2005 - 09:46 AM
#6
Posted 20 January 2005 - 11:04 AM
#7 gdvanc
Posted 20 January 2005 - 12:55 PM
The restriction is against alcohol sales within 300' of a school (public and in some cases private), church, or public hospital. The rules involving proximity to private schools are a bit different (and can be extended to 1,000' in some cases).
As JBB noted, this is city code (Chapter 4 Section 4 for Fort Worth). However, there is an underlying state code (§109.33) that enables cities to enact such a code. The specifics (distance, how measured, ...) of Fort Worth's code seem to match those specified in the state code.
As John noted, the measurement is to be made "along the property lines of the street fronts and from front door to front door, and in direct line across intersections" when measuring the distance to a church or public hospital (with schools, you get to measure some vertical if your establishment is above the 5th floor of your building). Yes, this is arbitrary; but any method picked would have been arbitrary (as would have the distance).