Loading

Fakes Building

406-08 Houston St. - 1929; Restored 1983

  • Fakes  Building
    Fakes Building

Historic Designation:
City of Fort Worth Demolition Delay

Formerly:
J.C. Penney Co.

 

The architect for this building is unknown and the General Contractor is believed to be Butcher & Sweeney, but the building has been incorporated into the Sanger Lofts Project. Currently the building has retail on the ground floor and loft apartments on the upper two floors. Access into the apartments is from the Sanger Building, next door. Originally, this building was built for the J.C. Penney Co., it was later occupied by Fakes Furniture.  After Fakes closed, Edison's used the upper floors.  The building is now a part of Sundance Square.

 

1945 Photograph with J.C. Penney Store from the UTA Libraries Digital Gallery

 

Architectural Style:
Eclectic

Contractor:
Possibly Butcher & Sweeney, Fort Worth

Category:
Retail/Residential