Loading

Sunshine Cumberland Presbyterian Church

1100 Evans Ave. - 1929

  • Sunshine Cumberland Presbyterian Church - Photograph by Rene Gomez
    Sunshine Cumberland Presbyterian Church - Photograph by Rene Gomez

Historic Designations:

Located within National Register Historic District
National Register of Historic Places
City of Fort Worth Historic & Cultural Landmark

Formerly:

Our Mother of Mercy Catholic Church

 

This small church was built for Our Mother of Mercy Catholic Church in 1929. The brick building features a gabled roof with a corner bell tower with an open belfry. The brick facade features recessed stucco panels with paired arched windows. In 1931, the congregation built a church school across and down Verbena St. That building has now been integrated into the Ella Mae Gratts Shamblee Branch Library. In 1955, the church building was sold to Sunshine Cumberland Presbyterian Church.


Architectural Style:
Eclectic

Architect:
Father N.P. Denis

Category:
Church