Loading

Meadowbrook Elementary School

4330 Meadowbrook Dr. - 1936; 1953; 1979; 1985; 2003

  • Meadowbrook Elementary School
    Meadowbrook Elementary School

Formerly:
Meadowbrook Elementar/Junior High School

 

This school was originally designed as a combination elementary/junior high school. It was designed by Fort Worth Architect Wyatt C. Hedrick, and is similar to his Amon Carter-Riverside High School, completed in the same year.  The design is a mix of Renaissance and Baroque styles, but the plan is more innovative and has a more accomplished use of classical proportion and detailing than Riverside High. The plan of the original building was a butterfly shape with a two story hipped roof central section and one story wings on oblique angles. The main entry portico in the center of the building is very ornate and detailed. The end gables of the side wings are also ornately detailed. When Meadowbrook Middle School was constructed in 1954, this school became just an elementary. Additions were built in the rear in 1953 and in 2003. In 1979, a free-standing activities building was built in the rear of the school, and in 1985, an addition to the rear connected to it from the west wing. The 2003 addition was placed on the south side of the east wing.


Architectural Style:
Mix of Renaissance and Baroque

Architect:
Wyatt C. Hedrick, Fort Worth

Category:
Public School