Loading

Century Plaza

108 W. 8th St. - 1905; Remodeled 1950

  • Century Plaza
    Century Plaza

Formerly:
One Century Plaza
Century Life Building
Reynolds Building
Reynolds Cattle Co.

 

Brothers W.T. and George Reynolds built this building in 1905 to house the operations of the Reynolds Land and Cattle Company.  The building is five stories tall.  In 1950, Century Life purchased the building and moved their headquarters into it.  At that time, all of the ornamentation on the building was removed and the brick was covered in stucco.  At this time, neon rooftop signs were installed on the building on the north, west, and south sides.  In addition to this, a neon lighthouse occupied the corner of the roof at 8th and Houston.  After Century Life moved out, the building was renamed One Century Plaza, and that has now been shortened.  Interiors of the building have been updated, but the exterior still has the remodeled facade. The building has been purchased by a hotel developer and plans are to demolish this building to construct a Residence Inn by Marriott.

 

Historic Photographs from the Jack White Collection
Century Life and Reynolds Building

 

Architectural Style:
Early 20th Century

Building Architect:
Sanguinet & Staats, Fort Worth

Category:
Office Building