Architecture in Fort Worth

 

 

 

 


The Tower

500 Throckmorton - 1974; 2005

Formerly:
Block 82 Tower
Bank One Tower
Team Bank Tower
Texas American Bank Tower
Fort Worth National Bank Tower

 

This octagonal shaped structure was designed by John Portman from Atlanta for the Fort Worth National Bank.  When constructed, the tower featured a magnificent interior bank lobby in a five story atrium that surrounded the building's core. It was 454 feet tall and 37 stories with a sloping base, making it the city's 5th tallest building when it opened in 1974.  It was heavily damaged in the March 28, 2000 tornado.  The building was closed to the public on February 26, 2001, and after that time, interior demolition and asbestos removal was in progress.  When costs became prohibitive, demolition was halted.  For over one year, the skyscraper was clad in either plywood or metal panels.

On February 4, 2003, a local developer announced plans to convert the building into apartments. On October 21, 2003, the developer unveiled the new name for the building and the completed design.  There are 315 residential units in the building and all of them are for sale condominiums.  The upper two floors feature four "Super Penthouses".  The developer is TLC Realty Advisors.  Construction on the conversion of the building began in January 2004.  A new facade has been installed on the tower and a new square base was constructed around the existing sloping one with 60,000 square feet of retail.   A new top on the building was built to house new mechanical systems for the structure.  The rooftop addition adds 34 feet to the height of The Tower, bringing its total height to 488 feet.  It also pushes the building up to the 4th tallest in the city.  The first residential tenants moved into the building in late March 2005 and retail tenants began opening up in the base in the September 2005.  Current retail tenants are: Potbelly Sandwich Works, Texas Capital Bank, Qdoba Mexican Grill, and Cantina Laredo.  There are a few retail vacancies on the Taylor Street side.

 

View Looking Up from the Ground

 

 

 

 

 

 





From the roof of the Blackstone Courtyard by Marriott:
The Tower from the Blackstone Hotel